Kalki Koechlin

Posted by yogesh murdeshwar 26 Apr 2011



Kalki

Born :January 9, 1983 (age 28)[1]
Other names :Kali
Occupation :Actress
Years active :2008–present



Kalki was born to French parents in a small village in Pondicherry. Her parents had come to India 38 years ago and settled there after they fell in love with the country. Her parents are devotees of Sri Aurobindo.




Koechlin was studying in Ooty when her parents insisted she attend university. Koechlin studied drama and theatre in Goldsmiths, University of London, where she also worked with a theatre company called Theatre of Relativity for two years. She performed in various plays like David Hare’s The Blue Room, Marivaux’s The Dispute and a devised play The Rise of the Wild Hunt in her two year stint with the theatre group.




She will tie the knot with filmmaker beau Anurag Kashyap on April 30,2011.




"Yes, we are getting married this year. I am not going to tell anyone the date, but I am getting married soon," Kalki said earlier. The two have been dating each other since the release of Dev D



0 comments